Privacy Statement


MEA PRIVACY POLICY*

Meridian Energy Australia Pty Ltd’s (Meridian) privacy policy set out below outlines how Meridian and Meridian’s related companies** and their contractors or agents may deal with your personal information. This policy applies to all individuals providing personal information to MEA.

MEA is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). The principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.  Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual.

General

MEA respects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect, store, use and disclose personal information that you provide to us. By continuing to use this website you consent to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

Collection

MEA may collect personal information from you (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address). You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

Collection Statement

When we collect your personal information we will normally provide you with a collection statement setting out how and why we are collecting the information. You can view our general collection statement at www.meridianenergy.com.au/collectionstatement/

Use and disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the Act. We may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with products and services and information on products and services;
  • enable third parties to provide you with information on products and services;
  • provide you with information (such as promotional material and news) where you agree to receive such information;
  • improve or update this website and our information and services;
  • communicate with you;
  • analyse usage of this website;
  • personalise this website to your preferences; and
  • undertake general business operations and for corporate purposes (such as, financing, reporting, sale and purchase of businesses etc).

All personal information remains with MEA and will not be sold, traded or shared with anyone other than our related companies, agents, credit checking or debt collection agencies, and website usage analysis agencies (such as Google), for the above purposes. We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

  • for the above-mentioned purposes;
  • if you have authorised us to do so;
  • if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or
  • if we are required or permitted by law to disclose such information.

Storage and security

Personal information collected on this website is collected and stored by Meridian. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Where we disclose any personal information to Google for the purposes of analysing website usage, such information is stored by Google in accordance with Google’s privacy policy available at: google.com/intl/en/privacy/ We may use similar services from other providers from time to time and we will ensure that each of these providers has privacy policies in place.

MEA does use some services which involve the transfer, processing and storage of some personal information (for example, global messaging platforms) outside of Australia, including New Zealand and the United States of America. These services are also protected by unique user identifications and passwords.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer.  Cookies help us improve your user-experience when you use our websites.  The technology we use mostly uses “session” cookies.   Session cookies expire after 30 minutes of no activity on the website.  However some cookies we use for internet statistics or remarketing last longer.

Cookies cannot damage files, contain no personally identifiable information, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer.  It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

We may use Google Remarketing as a method of targeting our advertising. We may also use similar services from other providers from time to time which have similar appropriate privacy policies in place. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with visitors, based upon your past interactions with MEA’s websites.  As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to show MEA ads to you as you visit third party sites on the internet.

You have the option to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. http://www.google.com/policies/technologies /ads/

Alternatively you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices

See the section on ‘Information we collect from Google Analytics’ below to find out the sorts of things we use the cookies to track.

Information we collect from Google Analytics

MEA currently uses standard Google Analytics tools and cookies in its website and mobile applications. We may use similar services from other providers from time to time which have similar appropriate privacy policies in place.  Google Analytics collects a range of information such as the number of visitors on our site per day, which pages they visit, their computer’s internet protocol address and operating systems, times of the visit, browser type and language, referring website addresses and the types of devices using our websites and mobile applications.  We use this information to analyse trends, better configure our service and messages, track the performance of our mobile applications and referring websites, administer our website and apps and monitor your interactions with our website and apps.  When Google Analytics receives personal information, that information is transferred, processed and stored on Google servers around the world by Google in accordance with Google’s privacy policy available at http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Other information we collect
We collect other information to help us understand how our sites are working and how we could improve it and/or our services.  This may include URLs of pages you visit or have visited, which operating system and browser you are using, your IP address, and the date and time of your visit.

While we may publish aggregated information of this sort, we will not publish information about individual machines, and we only disclose and use it as set out in this policy.  This includes disclosing it to the Police or other Government authorities if we think we are obliged to by law.

We collect and may keep any information you post in messages to our customer website or Blog, or feedback through our mobile applications.

If you download and use our mobile applications we collect and use information obtained through them to help us understand how customers are using them, diagnose problems and for the other purposes set out under ‘Use of your information’ above.  This information includes the name and brand of your mobile device, the operating system of your phone and the version of it, the screen resolution, the unique device key, user agent (browser) and IP address.  We also use Google Analytics tools in our mobile applications, see the section ‘Information we collect from Google Analytics’.

We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

Third party websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When you visit third party websites from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide may be collected, stored, used and disclosed.

Right to access and correct

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by emailing us at info@meridianenergy.com.au.

To ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to your information as soon as possible.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving information about new products or services you may do this by sending an e-mail to us at info@meridianenergy.com.au.

If you feel that we have not complied with this privacy policy or the Australian Privacy Principles you may email us at info@meridianenergy.com.au and we will take all reasonable steps to investigate such matters.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

_________________________

*This Privacy Policy was published on 30 January 2015 and replaces all previous MEA privacy policies.

**Meridian’s related companies include Meridian Energy Markets Pty Ltd, Meridian Finco Pty Ltd, Meridian Wind Monaro Range Holdings Pty Ltd, Meridian Wind Monaro Range Pty Ltd, Mt Millar Wind Farm Pty Ltd, Meridian Australia Holdings Pty Ltd, Meridian Wind Australia Holdings Pty Ltd, Mt Mercer Windfarm Pty Ltd, Meridian Wind Macarthur Holdings Pty Ltd, Meridian Wind Macarthur Pty Ltd, Powershop Australia Pty Limited and their respective subsidiaries (if any). References to MEA include these companies. Powershop Australia Pty Limited also has its own privacy policy available at www.powershop.com.au/privacy-policy/.